shinhell
Full Mover
here and there...
Posts: 77
|
Post by shinhell on Apr 22, 2004 17:56:32 GMT -5
#1: Macross (I just purely loved it) #2: Evangelion (Very deep, and psychotic) #3: Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (it refrences catcher in the rye!) #4: Initial D (a nice down to earth anime) #5: Gundam 08th MS team (bestest gundam ever!)
|
|
|
Post by Kenji-kun on Apr 22, 2004 18:04:48 GMT -5
WOW! Someone actually considers The 08th MS Team as their favourite Gundam series! Me too! I love it because of its animation and how each mech doesn't explode when they get hit. Plus, I get revved up every time they play Arashi No Nakade Kagayaite. One of the best Gundam songs IMO along with Two-Mix's Last Impression from Gundam Wing and Romantic Mode's Resolution from Gundam X.
I can't really rank them, but they here goes: X, Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Mobile Suit Gundam, Gundam Seed, Love Hina, Read or Die, Initial D, Jubei-chan, and some I may have forgotten.
I still need to finish these series: Hajime No Ippo, Rurouni Kenshin, G-Gundam, and Scryed.
|
|
|
Post by Richard on Apr 23, 2004 13:03:06 GMT -5
WOW! Someone actually considers The 08th MS Team as their favourite Gundam series! Me too! I love it because of its animation and how each mech doesn't explode when they get hit. Plus, I get revved up every time they play Arashi No Nakade Kagayaite. One of the best Gundam songs IMO along with Two-Mix's Last Impression from Gundam Wing and Romantic Mode's Resolution from Gundam X. I can't really rank them, but they here goes: X, Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Mobile Suit Gundam, Gundam Seed, Love Hina, Read or Die, Initial D, Jubei-chan, and some I may have forgotten. I still need to finish these series: Hajime No Ippo, Rurouni Kenshin, G-Gundam, and Scryed. X... I bought the DVD and didn't think it was any good. I found it really boring.
|
|
|
Post by Kenji-kun on Apr 23, 2004 17:10:19 GMT -5
Richard, did you get X/1999? That is the X movie and it wasn't that good. I should've been more clear... I was mentioning the anime series X TV. It's the same story as the movie but more in depth.
|
|
|
Post by molotov889 on Apr 23, 2004 17:13:54 GMT -5
But the endings in the two are different, also...
|
|
|
Post by Kenji-kun on Apr 23, 2004 17:25:30 GMT -5
True... a lot of people got killed in the movie compared to the series.
I've noticed that there seems to be sexual implications within stuff made by CLAMP like Tomoyo's (Madison) videos with Sakura in Cardcaptor Sakura. And in X there's Fuma, who loved tormenting Kamui (I'm told more of this appears in the manga).
Anyways, I get a kick out of listening to eX dream by Myuji as well as the Sadame theme played throughout the show.
|
|
|
Post by Joseph on Apr 23, 2004 18:01:19 GMT -5
My favourite anime movie is Dog of Flanders. It's so touching.
In terms of series, I like Escaflowne and Gasaraki.
A few months ago, I bought a collection of 21 Amero-Japanese co-production animated movies under the GoodTimes label.
|
|
|
Post by molotov889 on Apr 23, 2004 18:45:24 GMT -5
LOL!!! Yeah, Clamp does that a lot. It gets so bad in some of thier manga that my friends have taken to making jokes about "Clamp best friends" being more than just friends.
|
|
Emperor
Full Mover
Emperor Sudo
Posts: 41
|
Post by Emperor on May 11, 2004 3:57:43 GMT -5
Hi! I'm new to this forum ^_^ Here's my list of favourite anime, in no particular order. - InitialD
- Chobits
- Full Metal Panic
- Yu-Gi-Oh!
- Orphan
- Evangelion
- .hack//SIGN
I do love more anime, but those are my main favourites.
|
|
|
Post by Shin Kudo on May 11, 2004 6:53:15 GMT -5
New to the site myself. Here are some of my top listings:
Initial D. (If for no other reason, because the music is unparalelled!) Macross Full Metal Panic RahXephon Area 88 Azumanga Daioh
|
|
|
Post by Dr Ishmael on May 11, 2004 14:25:02 GMT -5
My favorite anime... Dang, I've seen so much good anime I don't know if I can choose my "top" favorites, much less put them in any order. Guess I'll just type them as I think of them:
Series: -Cowboy Bebop -Neon Genesis Evangelion -Initial D -GTO -One Piece -Macross -Trigun -Jubei-chan -Now & Then, Here & There
Movies: -Princess Mononoke -Grave of the Fireflies -Lupin III: Castle of Cagliostro -Ghost in the Shell
I would include some CLAMP anime series in my list, but none of them really do justice to the manga, in my opinion. Also, the only Gundam series I've seen is Wing, which all my friends agree isn't all that great.
|
|
Emperor
Full Mover
Emperor Sudo
Posts: 41
|
Post by Emperor on May 12, 2004 5:31:01 GMT -5
Princess Mononoke was awesome! ^_^ That's deffinatly my favourite anime movie
|
|
|
Post by ZeroKawaii on May 19, 2004 16:07:34 GMT -5
I'm a fan of:
1) Urusei Yatsura 2) Devil Hunter Yohko 3) Pet Shop of Horrors 4) Evangelion 5) Cowboy Bebop
|
|
|
Post by Singe on May 22, 2004 20:45:43 GMT -5
Shows Excel Saga 17+ Puni Puni Poemy 17+ Tenchi Muyo Series original TV and Tokyo 13+ the movies 13+ GXP 13+ Digimon 7+ Pokemon 7+ Rockman EXE not NT warrior 13+ Yu-gi-oh 13+ Ultimate Muscle 7+ Kirby 7+ Record of Lodoss OAV and Chronicles of the Heroic Knight 13+ Legend of Crystania 13+ Final Fantasy OAV and Unlimited 13+ One Piece until it comes out. 13+ Dragonball Series Z, and GT. 13+ Hack 13+ Colorful 17+ Golden Boy 17+ Gundam Series all of it. 13+ Ex-Driver 12+ Pet Shop of Horrors 17+ Angel Sancutary 17+ Escaflowne and the movie. 13+ I also seen some 18+ stuff also. Really funny and good story. Movies Vampire Hunter D and Bloodlust 17+ I'll need to think more over.
|
|
|
Post by ajcv on May 28, 2004 18:30:00 GMT -5
coUhh... This is a tough one. I love many anime series but... My favorites... Let's see: 1.- Weiß Kreuz and Weiß Kreuz Glühen 2.- Eat-Man '98 and Eat-Man 3.- Initial D 4.- Scrapped Princess 5.- Kaikan Phrase 6.- Saint Seiya and Saint Seiya Hades 7.- Fushigi Yuugi 8.- Angel Sanctuary 9.- Evangelion 10.- .hack//sign In movies, I love: 1.- X/1999 2.- Hotaru no haka 3.- Sin - The Movie 4.- Vampire Hunter D 5.- The End of Evangelion I love maaaaaany other series but I guess those are my main favorites. ^^ Edit on Nov. 14th: Now Samurai 7, Samurai Champloo, Otogizoushi and Harukanaru Toki no Naka De ~ Hachiyoushou are in the first places, along with the one alredy posted here! They are just too cool! Specially Samurai 7!!! *.*
|
|